Solved

How does WSUS actually work?

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi guys,

i've had WSUS set up for a few days now, and all seems to be working fine i think, but i'm still a little sure of whats happening. When you click on updates, am i right in saying that whatever says "detect only" isn't actually on our server, its just a list thats been pulled from the net that lets you know what available. When you change it to insall, is this then downloaded to your server locally? and is that what the synchronisation is doing?
0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17147025
you may want to watch this video for an overview of how this works:  http://www.microsoft.com/events/EventDetails.aspx?CMTYSvcSource=MSCOMMedia&Params=~CMTYDataSvcParams^~arg+Name%3D"ID"+Value%3D"1032289028"%2F^~arg+Name%3D"ProviderID"+Value%3D"A6B43178-497C-4225-BA42-DF595171F04C"%2F^~arg+Name%3D"lang"+Value%3D"en"%2F^~arg+Name%3D"cr"+Value%3D"US"%2F^~sParams^~%2FsParams^~%2FCMTYDataSvcParams^
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 17147038
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 250 total points
ID: 17147045
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17150474
basically it caches windows updates on the WSUS server...whatever is available and authorised on the WSUS server is then passed through to clients, everything windows updates related is now pulled from local and not the net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17152522
Cheers for the answers guys! Very nice an precise point from you yet again Jay, but those video's and the other link proved to be very helpful. Definitely worth a read if your a newbie to WSUS like me! ;) cheers guys
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17154672
no worries mate always a pleasure :)
0