Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth management appliance

Posted on 2006-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

We have a small hosting company, which has a 10MB internet connection and about 16 servers.

We are looking for a bandwidth management device, one where i can say "this ip has this much Guaranteed bandwidth, and this is it's maximum bandwidth"

I been looking at the planet networking BM-2155
http://www.planet.com.tw/product/product_dm.php?product_id=282&menu_id=29

what the experts thoughts on this device, would it suit us?

If not, what other devices would you guys recommend.

thanks
Dave

0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Strydom
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17147141

Go with the best - Packeteer has always been tops:

http://packeteer.com/products/packetshaper/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17147164
I'm looking for something under $3000 (or around abouts)

Dave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17147216


they start in that area - $3000 - $3500.  

You would only need the 1700 model, which supports up to 45Mbps (1550 model only goes up to 2Mbsp):  http://packeteer.com/products/packetshaper/1700.cfm

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17147283
interesting...

I am looking at the data sheet.

IP Flows (TCP/Other IP) = 30,000 / 15,000

IP Hosts = 15,000


is IP Flows the amount of concurrent connections?

and IP hosts the amount of host IP's it supports on the device or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17147297
http://www.shaperworks.com/PacketShaper1700.asp

up to 45MB shaping is $12 600 :(

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17147328
ouch - thought they were cheaper.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17147342
any idea on this planet networking BM-2155?

anyone know if its any good or not.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17148252
If a software solution would work, look at
http://www.softperfect.com/products/bandwidth/

$99 per license or $1000 site license.

We use it in our enterprise to great success.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17151767
Hi PRPreacher,

For a small network I would consider it, but somehow i dont feel confident in trusting all traffic coming into our network up to a windows box running an application.

I've also had a look at astroflowguard, the problem with it is that it doesnt work with SATA or SCSI drives (only IDE) and doesnt work with any gigabyte network cards.

what about the Juniper NetScreen-50, would that be able to do what i'm looking for?

Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17154419
You want to check out ALLOT

I have used a redundant pair in a network and they are very efficient and do an excellet job cant remeber the price it is more dependant on bandwidth requirements we got a 45 Mb one and it was still under 5K depending on how much bandwidth you have or want to police it would get more cost effective as the bandwidth goes down.

www.allot.com

Also there Tech support is awesome!!!

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17154429
http://www.allot.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=269&Itemid=87\

the AC-402 is similar to what we used.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dave_Strydom
ID: 17181638
After doing some searching, i've decided to go with the Edge-XL2800e from www.xroadsnetworks.com (its a pretty awesome device).

thanks
Dave
0