Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Encryption Software

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

Im looking for a bitfo software which will encrypt a USB Key\volume.

Currnetly im using some software called TrueCrypt. However you have to install some software onto the client computer and then mount the volume which is not ideal especially when your at a computer where you cannot install the encryption software.

Ideally what im looking for is a way to encrypt a volume and it simply prompts you for a password when you try to open the USB Key what ever computer you are using and does not require you to install any client software before hand - is this possible ?

Thanks :)

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 500 total points
ID: 17149858
Nope, you will need to use software. for this.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17150523
yep ^^^^^, havent seen windows provide this
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17152319
oh :( are there any good close ones with easy to use and quick bits of software ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 17165710
ok no problems thanks anyway i'll keep this question open for a litte longer just to see if anyone else has any other comments to add. :)
0