Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cursor Point Skips

Posted on 2006-07-20
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello Experts,

Using a Compaq Presario V4000

I have a really annoying problem with my laptop. I'll be happily typing away just to look at my screen and the cursor will have moved itself so instead of this:

hello, this is a test

it will look something like

hello, th a testis

its really irritating and i am contantly correcting my coding which i type manually.

I'm not sure if its a problem with the keyboard, built in mouse, usb mouse... just need to know if anyone else has had this problem and how did they fix it?

Thanks in advance,


Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davecestria
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 17147086
You may have a problem with the mouse driver.  Does it happen with all applications?  If so, I would recommend reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17147101
Will that help... as i do not touch the built in mouse or USB mouse when it happens.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17147150
The machine thinks that someone is touching the mouse.  I've also seen this happen when there are multiple mouse drivers installed which conflict.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17147176
Is there a way to disable the built in mouse and i rarely use it and not sure if i even have the drivers to re-install.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17147188
Actually i've just thought... when it happens it does not move to the point where the cursor is or was, its just random, i also seems like its tabbing to the next item sometimes more than a page down. Could this still be a mouse issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
callit earned 800 total points
ID: 17147296
It sounds like it could be mouse or keyboard related.  First, if you never use the built in mouse/touch pad, you could try disabling the device in the device manager. (XP: Right click My Computer -> Properties -> Hardware Tab -> Device Manager Button -> Mice & Other Pointing devices OR Human Interface Devices -> Right Click on Device -> Properties)  There should be a drop down that allows you to disable the device, but windows might not let you.  You could then try right click -> uninstall on the device.  Of course, windows is Plug & Play, so it'll probably try to install software for it every time you boot your PC.

As for the drivers, you could check the manufacturers website for them - most of the big name latop mfrs will provide all the preinstalled drivers on their site, and if there's an update, that could solve your problem too.

If it's the keyboard, it sounds like it could be hardware related, but judging by where your text ended up in the example, that doesn't seem to make sense with a keyboard issue unless it's the cursor keys.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 17147982
Sometimes the touchpad (if you have one of those) can be disabled in BIOS setup. Otherwise, the cursor keys idea might be worth investigating. One or more of them might be "bad", making contact when other keys are used, perhaps?

If you just slowly tap your way around the KB in a word processor or similar and watch the cursor, can you determine which way, when etc there are unwanted jumps?
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17148000
I suppose it might be worth while to check for driver/software issues as well. Booting with a Knoppix CD or similar should be helpful - if the problem persists, it's a hardware problem, if not - very probably a software problem.
/RID
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17152403
Ahhh, dam it... tried everything suggested... PC World here i <> come lol... i hope they can fix it there and then... thanks for your help guys.

When typing "guys" at the end it jumped back to where the <> is, mouse was on the start menu lol... i hate this laptop!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17152404
I meant Start Button
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davecestria
ID: 17152408
Split points... hope no one minds
0