?
Solved

mail delays

Posted on 2006-07-20
10
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
I am administering Ex 2003 and we are continously receiving the following delay message below after the asteriks. This is only to a couple of intended recipients not all external domains. They can receive our messages if send from an outside address. I thought it might have been a problem with the Reverse DNS lookup which most ISP use but this is not the case. I only have one IP NATd on port 25 to a public address and our DNS records with our ISP has an MX and PTR record for our mail server.

I contacted the Administrators of the recipient and they claim that it is not on their side. I have searched all over for clues but no results. I also had them check for any policies that might be restricting us and apparently there is none. We can receive their messages but not the other way. Anyone have any ideas or insight please let me know. It will be greatly appreciated.

Thx

***************************************************
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.
***************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:PierreDeronvil
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17147983
can u do a successfull  NSLOOKUP from ur exchange on the domains that u are having problem???
are using ur ISP for relaying or using ur DNS??
any connectors setup to ur ISP??
0
 

Author Comment

by:PierreDeronvil
ID: 17148118
1. yes successful nslookup
2. using ISP DNS on default connector

Also unable to telnet to either domains mail server on port 25

I have enabled logging

MSExchange Transport - Connector Manager
***********************
Message delivery to the host 'xx.xx.xx.xx' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'orhs.org' for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.
***********************
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17148327
if u cant telnet( a basic form of communication) then ur exchange wont be able to send either.....and i would say the problem is on the other side.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17148517
i forgot to mention to ask the other side if they are blocking TELNET....this will not interfere with email but will explain
why u are unable to telnet...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17148765
Have you considered bandwidth? Are you using a symetric line or an ADSL line? If you send a high volume of mail it is easy to clog up the upstream part of an ADSL line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PierreDeronvil
ID: 17149513
I cannot telnet from my side but can telnet from another connection outside of my network. Can't point to my network because I can send to other domains and they receive. Also I thought of Reverse DNS lookups that ISPs to block IPs w/ no reverse A record but this is not problem as I am able to establish session to aol.com mail servers.
no bandwith issues. these are just simple messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:PierreDeronvil
ID: 17149522
Paid for Microsoft Support call and the tech deemed Ex to be config correctly
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17149770
I have lost count of the number of times I have seen sites where they cannot send to one or two domains.
If all other email is working correctly, then I have no patience to troubleshoot. I simply put an SMTP Connector in and route email for any domains I have problems with via the ISPs SMTP server.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0