Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cmd on a remote machine..?

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi there I have once used a tool that allowed me, on my XPsp2 machine, to launch from the command line another window the was running cmd.exe on a remote machine (also XPsp2) any command I entered there would be run on the remote machine - not mine.... does anyone know of this tool or an alternative....?

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:alex_hearl
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17147183
Yes, you can enable Telnet Server on remote machine.

For this you have to be Domain Admin for your domain.

From any machine right click "MY Computer", select manage.

In left hand pane, Right click and select connect to another computer.

Fill in the name of remote computer.

Then goto Services and Applications and then select services.

Locate Telnet and start the service.

Thats it.

Now goto dos prompt on your machine.

telnet Remote_Machine

This will open dos prompt of remote machine. Any command executed will be run on remote machine.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 17147201
NT4 (and it was compatible with 2000 and I THINK XP) had a resource kit utility RCONSOLE that was installed as a service on the remote system(s) and you used a client part that allowed this kind of action.  Another tool with non-service functionality that does something similar is PSEXEC from the PSTOOLS available for free from www.sysinternals.com - http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsTools.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17147220
check out psexec from   http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html

or you can use nc  netcat  http://netcat.sourceforge.net/


From: http://m.nu/program/util/netcat/netcat.html

Remote command prompt anyone?

On a Windows NT server issue the following command in the directory that contains netcat:

nc -l -p1234 -d -e cmd.exe –L

This –l puts netcat into listen mode, the -p1234 tells netcat to use port 1234, the –d allows netcat to run detached from the console, the –e cmd.exe tells netcat to execute the cmd.exe program when a connection is made, and the –L will restart Netcat with the same command line when the connection is terminated.

On the client system issue the following command:

nc destination 1234

This command causes netcat to connect to the server named destination on port 1234. Immediately you are given a console connection to the destination server. Be careful! To exit the remote console session type:

exit

You will be returned to your own console and will be able to reconnect to the destination server because netcat was started on the destination server with the –L option.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17147345
Use PSexec as Dbergert mentioned.

psexec \\machine cmd

psexec rocks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17148236
Please note the Microsoft has purchased Sysinternals (creators of Pstools) and changed the EULA.  It is now not free for commercial use.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 17148497
Microsoft has a tool called rcmd, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/151519/ that can be downloaded here: http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17148800
Where does it say that it is not free for commercial use ?

http://www.sysinternals.com/Licensing.html   ?


http://www.sysinternals.com/Blog/

"So what’s going to happen to Winternals and Sysinternals? Microsoft is still evaluating the best way to leverage the many different technologies that have been developed by Winternals. Some will find their ways into existing Microsoft products or Windows itself and others will continue on as Microsoft-branded products. As for Sysinternals, the site will remain for the time being while Microsoft determines the best way to integrate it into its own community efforts, and the tools will continue to be free to download."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 17150174
>> Please note the Microsoft has purchased Sysinternals (creators of Pstools) and changed the EULA.  It is now not free for commercial use.

Where does it say that? I just downloaded psexec just to read the eula and it doesn't say anything about not being free for commercial use. The closest that I can find is:

"You may not [...] use the software for commercial software hosting services." whatever that means.
0