Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude CRT display mode issue: system behaves as though keyboard shortcut is being depressed

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I put my laptop into the CRT display mode, the OS (Win XP) behaves as though you are depressing keys on the keyboard.  For instance, when I open up Word or Excel the document that's being opened will instantly zoom into its closest zoom range with no user intervention.  Other quirky things happen aside from being in an application as though you were leaning on the keyboard.  I've installed latest and greatest drivers, called Dell, they replaced the keyboard - didn't help, then they replaced the motherboard - didn't help, their next suggestion was an OS reinstall, greeeat.  Anyone have a clue here?
0
Comment
Question by:jforville
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 17147919
Does this happen only when you use an external screen?
If so, check all settings for your video driver, like if there are different settings for resolution for internal and external and such. You might get better help if you try to describe the quirkyness of the events you experience. The "zooming in" part sounds like resolution is way down (640X480) for external screen, but other phenoma may indicate something else...
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 750 total points
ID: 17170943
what do you have your resolution set at?go to desktop properties , once crt is plug up, choose monitor "2" and set res to tv res which is 640x480
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforville
ID: 17328332
Sorry about the hiatus and thank you very much for your responses.  A quick follow-up before I close this case... no amount of resolution tweaking, display setting changes, has made a bit of difference to the behavior of the system when it's in CRT mode.  I did lots of playing before creating the question and some more after reading your suggestions.  The result is always the same.  As far as other quirky behavior: when I click on the Windows Start menu,  and hover over my program links they flash wildly as though the escape key is being held down because your keyboard has been accidentally wedged between your keyboard tray and the bottom of your desk, OR as I tried writing this very post with my system in CRT mode I was unable to because whenever I pressed SHIFT+ 's' to begin my post with proper punctuation I was jumped out of this EE question web page and back to my login's home page.  These are just two examples, it differs depending on the application you are in.  Also, the behavior doesn't get straightened out until I reboot.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17373052
When you go into "CRT mode", do you use the hardware "key shortcut" (like Fn + Fx) or by video driver software?

I think I'd try the system with a bootable CD like Knoppix or similar to try and determine if the problem is hardware or software - if it goes away it's windows or driver-related; if it is still there it's very probably a hardware problem.

Did you try safe mode? That is also a decent hardware/software probe. Also, check for autostarting programs and close them down, see if there's a difference.
/RID
0