Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA: DateTime Picker not firing the AfterUpdate event

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I am using the DateTime Picker in Excel VBA. I place it on a form but when I use it to change a date it does not not fire the AfterUpdate event handler.

What I am doing wrong?

Avi
0
Comment
Question by:progtw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JefKve
ID: 17147971
Is ther anything in the beforeupdate event that might keep afterupdate from occuring?

jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwharff
ID: 17148240
There doesn't seem to be a beforeupdate or afterupdate event.  Try using a combination of Exit and or change events.

Hope this helps.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 17149999
To mwharff:

>> Try using a combination of Exit and or change events.

Can you clarify>

tia

Avi
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwharff earned 500 total points
ID: 17153171
Probably your best bet is the Exit event.  I don't know all the options you're going to need would be to use the dtpicker1_Exit event.  This fires when the focus leaves the dtpicker.  The change event fires after every edit so it might get in the way if you're doing validation checking or using the date to fill in another listbox.
0