Solved

Internet DNS Zones? How to add subdomains?

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am the administrator of a web server. i can resolve www.cwcrl.com or cwcrl.com but when i try to resolve example.cwcrl.com it doesnt resolve, i know its posible to make it resolve anything.cwcrl.com to the server but i cant figure out how to make it do that, Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:n9zlv
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17147270
you need to add an "A" or CNAME reocrd to your DNS server or settings  for example to resovle to www.cwcl.com

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17147319

If you want to resolve any typed address under cwcrl.com to www.cwcrl.com then you need a Wildcard Record. So you would want:

* CNAME www.cwcrl.com.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17147337
Open DNS Admin console in Windows Admin Tools.

Locate the cwcrl.com.

Right Click and select CNAME record.

Just put the name "example" and put IP address of web server.

Now example.cwcrl.com will resolve to the web server.

One more thing, On IIS, you need to add header of example to the website .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:n9zlv
ID: 17147527
Im Sorry i didnt give enought info, the webserver is running fedora core 5, and it is an internet web site, so i dont have controle of the dns server, i am wondering if i can somehow add a dns server on the webserver? or if i have to change who i have the dns trough? i am kinda new to the webserver stuff,
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 17147796

Well you can host your DNS service wherever you like if you own the Domain. But bear in mind that you will want your DNS servers to be always available really so you may find that hosting them yourself is going to be a bit tricky.

If it's not then you could potentially run the DNS Service on the webserver itself, I wouldn't particularly recommend it for a public site, but it is entirely possible. All it needs is BIND installing, firewall rules checking to ensure that Port 53 is allowed Inbound and a bit of setup for the Name Server itself.

You could always ask whoever hosts your DNS Server at the moment to just add the records, if I was correct in the assumption that you want anything typed before cwcrl.com to send off to the website then that would be the Wildcard Record mentioned earlier (*).

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:n9zlv
ID: 17148021
Thank you for the help, i will try that
0