Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPTABLES

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi i am using iptables and is working perfect. I am using iptables to stop the trafic to a specific ip. What i want is this 2 things

1.  If the user is block let him browse some specific domains example

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming      ---   Allow
http://www.experts-exchange.com                           ---   Denied

So cant do it by Ip

2. Also I want when the user open the browser for the first time redirect to a specific site even if the user is block.


Thank you

Dentrita
0
Comment
Question by:dentrita
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17148458
use squid's ACLs for that purpose.
And force users to use yours proxy (either tell them or transparently redirect)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17154038
Besides transparent redirect, you can also block forwarding of plain port 80/443
access. To force the use of your proxy.

AD 2:
Setup the homepage & lockdown changes (if possible).
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165973
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 3128

then setup your squid (on port 3128) for specific URLs with ACLs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dentrita
ID: 17167959
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17167981
What me and noci said less.
anyway - I guess iptables command what the more difficult thing than configuring squid's ACLs...
0