Solved

Can Lotus instant messaging show I'm away when I lock my PC?

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to avoid locking Lotus Notes (F5) to show I am away, it's just one more step to remember.  But it would be nice to have some kind of setting that recognizes that I have locked my PC (CTRL+ALT+DELETE) and automatically changes the Lotus IM to show "I Am Away" status to all other IM users in the organization.

I use Lotus version 6.5.4 on Windows XP Pro SP2

Let me know what thoughts you have.  Maybe even some kind of monitoring script that responds to the Windows lock and sends the F5 command to Lotus . . .?
0
Comment
Question by:lundca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17148620
Have you tried using the automatic Notes Logout feature.

This will log you out of notes automatically after x minites. It is in the User preferences.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17148635
I did, but it doesn't give other users a true look at when I'm away from my desk.  If I'm working on my computer for a while, but not using email - all of a sudden my email will lock.  Other users will see that I'm away when really I'm not.  Of course, the opposite is true, if I lock my computer and my Lotus is set to 15 minutes, there's 15 minutes that I show as "I Am Active" when really I'm not.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17149684
Lundca, unless it can be somehow scripted (which isn't my area), I don't think this can be done.  However, if I recall correctly, I believe this is being implemented in the next Sametime release, version 7.X.  I'll see if I can dig up a supporting document, but I am pretty sure that is correct.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lundca
ID: 17153095
If that is true, then I'll start "harassing" our corporate office to see when they will be upgrading us to 7.x.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 500 total points
ID: 17153150
Here is a preview.  The feature you're looking for will be in 7.5:

http://www-142.ibm.com/software/sw-lotus/products/product3.nsf/wdocs/st75im
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17153180
Should be a nice improvement overall :)
0