Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rolling Connectivity Issues to Server

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have an interesting problem.  I have a server that continuously falls offline.  But it doesnt fall off for the whole network.  Only some workstations will be unable to ping it at any given time.

I have tried a changing switches, network cables, and network adapters.  The wierdest thing is it will only appear to be offline to some people some of the time, and there is no pattern to it.

Unfortunately, this is my Exchange server, so throughout the day, I have heads popping up in various parts of the building saying they are disconnected, but the connection restores itself within a moment.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TheShaner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17148094
What os does the exchange server use? 2003 server?2000 server?

if all the clients have the same errors at different times, it's the server's problem. Check the Event log for any error.

When specific clients can not ping, is the server able to ping back successfully?

Does your exchange use static or dynamic ip address?

Is there any ip conflict/ identical computer name ? ( other computer has same ip/name with the Exchange server)

Check for virus/spyware/firewall settings on the server and the in-trouble clients

Does the client ping the server by name or by ip address? do you use workgroup model? if so, NETBIOS name resolution via broadcast is not a trusted way. Use WINS or server-access-by-ip


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1500 total points
ID: 17148832
Is the server actually going off line (i.e. you can't ping it or connect to it at all)?  Or are you getting messages in outlook like:
"Requesting data from the Exchange server..."

If you are getting the Requesting data, it usually means you have some performance problem contacting exchange.
See these:
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200402/00001228001.html
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/05/25/405353.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20602719.html#9702148
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17148880
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 17148885
It is actually going offline.  I am unable to ping it from the machine that has lost connection.
0