Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi!

I have a small internet cafe that has 40 PCs and few (15) home users that I provide Internet access to.

Lately, I have this huge latency on my network, and users are complaining. The problem may be me, users or the ISP. Now experts, I want to monitor this network, I need to monitor the bandwidth I'm getting from ISP, how that bandwidth is used, and programmes users are running.

If I can be advised on which softwares to buy and how to use them, I would be generous enough to share my points to you!!!!

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:oneyg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17147935
What types of hosts do you have at your disposal?

unix / linux host you can use a combination of MRTG and NTOP.

Depending on what hardware you have and if it is SNMP compliant.  No matter what you can use NTOP with a hub monitoring data or a managed switch and a monitor port.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 200 total points
ID: 17148302
Solarwinds EE 8.2 has a free 30 day trial and is one of the best of breed for network monitoring
http://solarwinds.net
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17148316
BTW The real time traceroute function of solarwinds will tell you exactly where the latency is.
0