Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 837 behaving very oddly! Please help.... urgent.....

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have a Cisco 837 before me and it's doing some very strange things. It's straight out of the box so is running the default config. The problem is this: when it's booting, the relevant interface lights on the front flicker reassuringly and all is well. When it finally starts up, the ATM tx/rx lights start flashing loads, won't stop, and the ethernet link lights go out and won't come back on.

All this with the unit not even connected to the ATM (DSL) circuit! I've tried giving the router a simple config but it doesn't make any difference. Can't ping anything from it, other than itself, and nothing can see it. I'm sure the flashing ATM lights are something to do with it but can't find a solution at the moment. Would appreciate any help that you might be able to give.

Thanks.

George Mason
0
Comment
Question by:georgemason
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17148220
Contact CTAC, you have a bad router.

http://www.cisco.com/public/support/tac/contacts.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ttwhtt earned 750 total points
ID: 17153884
Hi

Rapidly flashing ATM lights usually indicate that the carrier have been lost, Is the CD light illuminated? Normally this would indicated a wirring problem yopur end (i.e. the modem cable is not in or searted correctly) or an service providers provission issue. If you cabling is fine then I could contact you SP to perfrom the relavent line checks etc.

As for the ethernet lights not comming on, have you tried running "conf t / interface eth x / no shut" command? When you dump a config on one of these routers the interface's are set to the shut down state by default.

You could also get some interface status from "sh int atm x", "sh int eth x" and also "sh controllers atm x" commands

Hope some of this helps.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ttwhtt
ID: 17153939
Many apologies for the bad typo's in the above comment!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17154141
Sorry I didn't make myself clear, got it sorted in the end. The rapidly flashing lights were indeed that it couldn't find a carrier, because I was using the old router to connect to the Internet to post on Experts Exchange!

The problem was that the device contains a 10/100 switch as well as a router. Although I'd configured an IP address on the Ethernet 0 interface, and it was up, the switch port wasn't, meaning that no packets got to or from Eth0. So what I did, after lots of head scratching, was to this:

conf t
int fastethernet1
no shutdown
exit

So simple! After that it behaved much more sensibly. The flashing ATM lights were a distraction, they behaved normally when I connected the device to the line.

Thanks all for posting. Points go to ttwhtt for correctly advising although I fixed it myself!
0