Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compressing PPT files

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Anyone know a way to compress files down?

I cant use stuffit or zipit as the files wont get past the clients email, plus they barely take it down 10%. Any other ideas?

I have seen some software around but cant find it when i look now. I noticed on PC they can compress all files but cant find an option on teh mac 2004 version.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1600 total points
ID: 17148077
Hi Sideas,
You can reduce the size of PowerPoint files by not saving any more pixels than you will be able to display. Instructions for reducing file size are given at:
http://www.awesomebackgrounds.com/powerpointgraphics.htm
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00062.htm

Note that the general problem of large files occurs on both Macs and Windows boxes. PowerPoint has many methods built into it to address these problems--so don't be alarmed if the discussion on these sites seems to be Windows-centric.

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sideas
ID: 17152632
Hi,

Very useful thanks. Was hoping to find a piece of Mac software as all the compression tool tools are PC. I guess there isn't any then?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 400 total points
ID: 17153031
I suppose you could place the PPT in a folder on its own and use Disk Utility to create a compressed disk image of the folder - obviously the file could then only be opened on a Mac. If they've got at least one Mac they could open it on that and then forward it.

I should back up Brad's suggestion about managing the images correctly, as this will have the most significant impact - standard compression algorithms don't have any effect on images, only text. The higher the text-to-image ratio, the higher the level of compression you'll experience.

The other thing is that PPTs are an inefficient format as far as I remember - when images and such are removed from a file, the space they took up in the file is left behind. You could try copying the slides and pasting them into a fresh document to see if that works.
0