Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST Access

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have OL on my laptop.  I have my personal store (Pers PST)  resident on my USB Drive.  At work I have MS Exchange.  Can I access my Pers PST at work? How?
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17148063
Greetings, garyrobbins !

In Outlook at work, If you are using Outlook 2003, from the File Menu select Data File Management, then Add. Select from the list.  See the section on Using Personal Folder on this webpage:

http://asp2.wlv.ac.uk/its/website/selfhelp/help/outlook/outlook_personal_folders.asp

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17150406
Greetings, garyrobbins.

I'd be careful about using a PST on my USB drive.  If you pulled the USB drive out while Outlook was open you could damage the PST.  

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 17161113
Thanks for the prompt response.   This was my first question.
I am delighted to find such a wonderful resource!
Both answers were helpful.
0