Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up to multiple external drives

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
We have a 2 server network running Windows Server 2003 and Backup Exec 10d.  I backup to an external hard drive, and that works great.  We would now like to start swapping external drives so we can always keep one offsite.  Backup exec seems to have a problem with just swapping the drives.  Even though each different drive takes the same drive letter and has the same backup to disk folders on it, Backup Exec won't run on any drive but the original.  Is there a way to make the backup run to the "E" drive, regardless of which physical drive is attached?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17148621
Did you try backing up to a unc path like  \\servername\sharename  instead of a drive letter?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17148736
You need to change it to a removable backup to disk folder rather than the default that is not a removable one. See http://support.veritas.com/docs/275624 and http://support.veritas.com/docs/253764. Don't know if you can convert from non-removable to removable since there's no drive letter associated with a removable one but if the new one is defined as removable you can delete the old one from BE and wipe it, then create it again as removable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ch0wn
ID: 17150915
Are the USB drives going Offline when they are switched and forcing you to restart the services for it to backup to the new USB drive connected?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ch0wn earned 1500 total points
ID: 17150953
andyalder - At the bottom of 275624 :

Note:  At this time Backup Exec does not support swapping out Hard disk drives with either type of B2D folder.  ***Removable hard disk drives can be removed and reattached at a later time but they can not be swapped.  ***

Ch0wn
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17152245
So put the second disk in before removing the first, then they're not being swapped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ch0wn
ID: 17174971
Andy -
We were running into the same issue with a few of our customers....  So I took your suggestion and had one of my engineers try that and the jobs still failed.  When you disconnect the first USB drive and connect the second, the job will fail unless you restart the BE services.  Any other thoughts?  

Ch0wn
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17175395
Might work if you inventory it after changing the disk.
0