Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advices to all users

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How can I configure the server in one step to advice by e-mail all users when there is new content on the web page?
0
Comment
Question by:asiena
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17152052
Hi asiena,

Do you use exchange?
Send an email to the company distribution group.
That group contains all users.

Please be a bit more clear on you question. What web page? companyweb? Do you mean the alerts on companyweb?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiena
ID: 17152833
Yes, I mean companyweb. Yes, we use Exchange.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17158695
You can create an alert for all users but since SharePoint doesn't do this natively you need to do it in a roundabout way.

1. Create a new user account called CompanywebAlert using the default user template
2. Set CompanywebAlert's General Exchange Delivery Properties to forward all messages to the company's default Distribution Group
3. Log in as CompanywebAlert and set whatever alerts you want in Companyweb

If you need specific help with any of these steps, please let me know.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0