Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Licensing Issue

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a quick question regarding Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Licensing.

In the licensing applet my server reports 60 licenses installed - but 'Maximum Usage' of 40 - what exactly does this mean?  I currently have 58 users on the network (concurrent) but we are getting 'Server is out of licenses' errors.

Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:wisconsinpc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 750 total points
ID: 17148547
Just disable the Licensing service.

Licensing service is only required if you are using SBS.

With Windows Server 2003 Enterprise or Standard, you can safely disable the License service and everything will be fine.

To stop the license service.

On the Windows Server
Start->Run->services.msc

Locate the License service and stop it.

Make the startup type to disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisconsinpc
ID: 17149136
Actually it is SBS.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisconsinpc
ID: 17153750
Any further comments on this?

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Agnew
Steve Agnew earned 750 total points
ID: 17157004
Licensing is the abomination of Microsoft's attempt to 'make you legal' I've yet to ever see a windows server that doesn't get Out of License events in the event log.  If you have a way of adding licenses or it will let you just add them.  Any computer that 'touches' your server will potentially absorb a license or sometimes I've seen servers that have more than one.. Generally if it's causing you a problem stop and start the license service (found in services in Computer Management) or reboot the server.  I've yet to see this ever resolved on hundres of windows servers I've been involved with-- even Microsoft just pretty much says ignore it unless it's causing a problem.  There are many many many many articles in technet and the like but have never seen one that resolves the problem.

I'm guessing if you call Microsoft you can get 'free' support on it since this is something they know is a bug they can't fix if you are having a problem with it.
0