?
Solved

IIS 5.0 403 (Forbidden) error

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When running http://localhost on IIS 5, I get a forbidden error (403)?  It looks like it could be related to permissions...any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:mrmecho
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1300 total points
ID: 17151564
Go in IIS, Properties, Security and see if it's using Anonymous and/or something else.
Do you need it to ask for a U/P? If not, check anonymous ONLY, uncheck the other boxes.

Still an error? Go to your physical directory and make sure it has read access for IUSR_ (or whatever account Anonymous was using).
Also make sure you have a file in there that match your default documents: Properties->Documents
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17158422
Simple fix (hopefully)

you have to point your URL to a  file.
http://localhost/mysite/myfile.asp (or) myfile.htm

If you have Deleted the localstart.asp
Then it does not have nothing to point too.
You have to have something that it knows.

Check in the properties for the existing site, and then click on the [Documents] tab.
Find out what the Document types is, then browse into the Folder [Directory] Tab.
And make sure that the file types do exist.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0