Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup vpn on windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi, i have a win2k3 server that i inherited in a bad state. i got vpn working on it but there were some other issues and now i have had to wipe it clean and reinstall. now i  have a nice clean install of server 2003 on there, and i re-setup remote access on it, but i keep getting an error 789: l2tp connection failed. I am pressed to get it working again, but the main fix listed on microsoft's site describes windows 2000 server, not 2003 and there seems to be some differences. Anyone have any thoughts about resolving this error? Should I remove remote access setup and start over?

also, i wasnt sure about my firewall nat settings so i put the server on a dmz to test.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DotFoil
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:modathir
ID: 17148260
Did you install certificate for L2TP??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
modathir earned 1200 total points
ID: 17148690
remove the dmz from your server & forward port 1701, 1723 to point to your ip address of your server, make sure that traffic is allowed for both on firewall
remove routing & remote access & start over by custom configuration select the following:  Router, LAN and demand-dail Routing, Remote access server.
 Assign static range of ip addressess for the client. Then you can restart the service & test it.
Let me know if it works...
good luck!
Modathir
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 17150378
0