Solved

priv1.stm corrupted

Posted on 2006-07-20
9
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
last nitght the server reboot himself and chkdsk found priv1.stm was corrupt and fixed it automaticlly. Now we have a priv1.stm with 0 bytes and exchange do not start.

We have a backup but since it is from 2 days ago we really want to try to fix it.

is there anything we can do to recover it.?
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 17148421
If you have circular logging disabled then you should be able to restore from your last backup and all the log files will replay. This will then bring the databases back to the point of failure.
Just be sure that you restore the MS Exchange Information Store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17148457
but if I recover from the backup I lose the emails of the last 2 days, is not it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17148755
As the first guy said, if you have not enabled circular logging there is a fair chance the logs will replay and you will get all your mail from the last two days.

Prior to doing that it is worth just checking with eseutil and isinteg that there is indeed no data in the stm files. Worst case scenario at least you get your stores up to a point where you can mount them and see the damage inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17148908
eseutil do not let me repair the database it says it is not up to date and some other errors.

How should I make the restore? should I copy the priv1.edb and priv1.stm to the MDBDATA folder replacing all files or I restore the whole folder and then replace the log files with the actual ones.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17148949
Restore the edb and stm files and copy them into MDBdata.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17151129
finally we used the ontrack sofware to recover the mailbox to pst cause we were not able to recover the backup. I would like to split the points but I dont know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17151434
Glad you resolved the issue.
BUT...
You stated that you were unable to recover the backup. It should now be a priority to resolve that issue. What good are backups if you can't restore them properly. Do this now before you have to do another restore.

Just my 2 cents worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17151841
I tried all kind of programs (veritas, arc serve...) and I am not able to do a properly backup, it seems when I have to restore data everything goes wrong. What software do you think ist the best to do the exchange backup.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17153265
I have used Veritas and Windows Backup without any problems. Veritas has more features than Windows Backup but you have to purchase an Exchange Agent from Veritas to backup Exchange databases while they are online.
0