Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with statically linking libmysql and libmysqlpp libraries

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For some reason I'd like to statically link some mysql libraries. I am using the following compiler options:
g++ <<blah blah>> -static -lmysqlclient -lmysqlpp

I am not sure I am using the right compiler options. Anyhow I get the following errors:

/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(mf_pack.o)(.text+0x623): In function `unpack_dirname':
: warning: Using 'getpwnam' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(libmysql.o)(.text+0x3113): In function `.L481':
: warning: Using 'getpwuid' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(mf_pack.o)(.text+0x637): In function `unpack_dirname':
: warning: Using 'endpwent' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
miscfunc.o(.text+0x1e48): In function `GetIPAddress()':
: warning: Using 'gethostbyname' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(my_gethostbyname.o)(.text+0x3c): In function `my_gethostbyname_r':
: warning: Using 'gethostbyname_r' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(libmysql.o)(.text+0x11f2): In function `mysql_once_init':
: warning: Using 'getservbyname' in statically linked applications requires at runtime the shared libraries from the glibc version used for linking
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(my_compress.o)(.text+0x66): In function `my_uncompress':
: undefined reference to `uncompress'
/usr/lib/mysql/libmysqlclient.a(my_compress.o)(.text+0x11c): In function `my_compress_alloc':
: undefined reference to `compress'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status


0
Comment
Question by:sandeep_th
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 17148349
Regarding 'compress()' and 'uncompress()': It seems that you're missing 'zlib' - try to add '-lz' to your linker options.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 200 total points
ID: 17148883
The other warnings are just warnings. If your program is going to run on the same system you built on you'll be fine, but presumably you are linking statically because you want to be able to distribute your binary. The problem is that the glibc runtime invokes shared libraries. You'll need to find an alternative C runtime, if that's no good for you.
0