Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB drive not recognised at all!

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have been asked to repair a Laptop on which the CD-ROM drive does not work.....the OS is obliterated with crap software and viruses.....I get a "nevdell not found" message about every 5 minutes. The USB ports DO NOT detect anything that is plugged into them

However, I have configured the USB controller so that it can now power up an external USB hard drive. The ext. hard drive lights indicate that the Laptop is actually making a physical connection with the external drive. But when I go to explorer, the drive appears as "drive F:" although when I click on it the message I get is "Please insert a disk into drive F:".

This has to be the most time consuming, annoying job I have done for a long time. I am on the verge ritually burning it!

Please give some ideas.


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17148389
Remove the hard drive and install it as a slave in a desktop, then clean it of all viruses and spyware.  At this point, you can begin to fix it, because you need a clean environment to work in.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salikuddin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17148775
here are some ideas but you've likely tried some of them:

1. Make sure the external drive works on another computer
2. Put the laptop harddrive in an enclosure, backup the necessary data and then try to wipe the drive and start fresh
-how to do this without a cd-rom drive?
the cd-rom may only not work because of the jacked up virus ridden OS and then you are fine
but more than likely its actually a broken drive so go ahead and see if you can replace it other wise you are going to have to get a USB  CD-ROM to install the OS (http://www.netcal.com/news.php?article=8) that link tells you how to set that up.

That link could also be helpful in getting the external hard drive working.

I hope this confusing jumble of stuff helps a bit. If nothing else ritually burning laptops if fun though illegal if you don't own it.

0