Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RTT-  round trip time in networks

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
What do you think should be an acceptable round trip time between two nodes in a LAN and a WAN?


0
Comment
Question by:gastudent1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 375 total points
ID: 17148469
round trip time between 2 nodes on a lan should be around 2ms and on a WAN (next hop)around 6-10ms and
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 17148476
The answer would depend entirely on the network size, media used, and the number of routes.  

Normal "well connected (10mb or better internconnects between switches)" switched networks should have a RTT of less than 5ms (most should be less than 1ms in all well connected networks)across layer 3 routed connections, less than 1ms within a vlan.

WAN connections will depend on the media used, WAN configuration and design, the distance travelled, the encapsulation, and the devices on either end.  It is impossible to give an answer to the "acceptable" RTT.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17148527
I would say that, for a LAN ( a huge LAN it can be upto 10ms.) Otherwise It should be 1-2ms.

As for WAN, the acceptable RTT would be  upto 380ms(For international links etc).

Most applications would work and will not time out if your RTT is within 380ms.

VB Applications with remote DB server could cause problems with RTT more then 330ms.(We are using few apps like this).



0