[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2600 WAN port

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a CISCO 2621. It has one AUX port, one console port and two 10/100 ethernet ports. I also have a static ip from my isp. Can I configure one of the ethernet port with the static(WAN) and one for the internal network(LAN) ?
I wan to be able to VPN to the a server and possibly do a web server and mail server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ladminacs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PanicX
PanicX earned 300 total points
ID: 17148414
Yes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 600 total points
ID: 17148495
If your internet bandwidth is terminating with a RJ45, then you can sure configure one of the Ethernet ports as WAN and other as LAN.

How many public IPs do you have.

If you have more than one IP, then you can use static NATTING.

Otherwise if you have only one public IP, then you can use port forwarding on the router to publish your web server and VPN server.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 600 total points
ID: 17148615
well it depends on what type of handoff you are getting from your ISP.  Contrary to what prashsax said, it doesn't matter if it is RJ45 or not. What matters is what they are sending you over the line to that RJ45.

If they are giving you an ethernet handoff then yes you can use that ethernet port.
If they are giving you say a T1- (and they dont provide the CSU/DSU), then you will need a CSU/DSU WIC and put that WIC into your 2611.

either one will be an RJ45
0