Solved

Windows XP Home OEM *FRENCH* version CD damaged, options for replacment without re-purchase?

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here's the lowdown..

Client scratched up his XP home OEM french CD needs it to do a re-install. He had contact micrsoft directly with his serial key and product ID information but they said he needed to go back to the original OEM provider. Client has moved to a new city so he can't physically go to the original OEM supplier. Should the OEM supplier be able to provide him with a replacment CD? He has yet to hear back from them. What other alternatives are there to get a replacment CD?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GigBits
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Festaman
ID: 17148477
Hello GigBits,

there is a product called disk doctor. It physicly repairs scratched CDs adn DVDs it is a life saver.


Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigBits
ID: 17148523
I will advise the client of that as a solution to try, failing that, what about a free replacment from the vendor for the cd?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dautech earned 125 total points
ID: 17149490
Well, since the cdkey still valid(right?), download a """"""""""""""Backup""""""""""""""""" copy of winxpFRENCH on any torrent/p2p programs.

www.bitcomet.com is a good one, but i can say it's spyware free :/ but heh, his  gonna format anyway :)

u may have to call microsoft to be able to re-activate your product ID.

Good luck!

(for the vendor thing, u may be ok if he still under his warrenty)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drunknmunky1
ID: 17151026
Like dautech said, any version of Windows XP Home French edition will work fine, regardless of where the CD is obtained from.  THe product key is all that matters in the setup.  If someone he knows has the same product he can use that CD, with his own product key.  Failing that, the internet is a wonderful thing as dautech explained to us.
0