Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a SIMPLE and a MANUAL way to close ports in Windows XP?

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hey Family,

My question ia very simple.

Is there a MANUAL as well as an EASY way (and I'm talkin' - keep it elementary here) to CLOSE certain PORTS?  If so, please advise me on how to do so. I've conducted a pretty decent search on the www, but I can't seem to find a DIRECT and SIMPLE answer to my question.
I'm running Windows XP.

Thank You Kindly :-)

R.
0
Comment
Question by:rhaashan
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17148994
Sure, stop or don't run the services that are using the ports..

don't run un-necessary services.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17150110
That's not enough... you can use the cmd line to do this, if that is what your looking for, or the firewall GUI in the control panel (aka wscui.cpl just type that on the run line)
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Customizing-Windows-Firewall.html
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242468
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21622849.html
By default, XP Sp2 has no exceptions, meaning no ports permitted in. XP cannot block outbound destination ports, if that is your desire have a look at ZoneAlarm Pro.
Active Directory can also be used to do this if your in a AD domain.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ch0wn earned 375 total points
ID: 17150686
The MANUAL EASY way to block specific ports is to purchase a hardware firewall.  

For example a Linksys Router from any local computer store $50-$100
Goto Access Restrictions - Blocked Services - Add/Edit - And add in the ports you want to block.

Simple enough for even my grandmother to do...

Ch0wn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17151491
That's what I'm talkin' about.   A direct answer for a direct question. Thanks buddy.


R.

Thanks to everyone else to replied as well. God bless you guys.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17153299
It's all realitive, hardware firewalls run software firewalls... good luck!
-rich
0