Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DC Replication

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I enherited a network with 11 2003 Standard DCs.  We have several facilities with a single AD at each one.  My predesessor had removed a couple of the domain controllers without taking them out of replication, so I am getting replication errors in the event log.  Replication is still being attempted with the servers that no longer exist.  What is the best way to tell the primary DC to stop attempting to replicate with servers that don't exist.

Thanks,

Javas
0
Comment
Question by:jvandeway
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17148652
Check here:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17150373
seeing as oBdA nailed this from the start - i dont want any points, but here is an alternate guide
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0