Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multi-dem array sort

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Multi-demension arrays always get me... I need help sorting this array two ways.

Array
(
    [1] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408578
        )
    [2] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408589
        )
    [3] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408592
        )
    [2.txt] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408593
        )
    [3.txt] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408593
        )
)

#1 : I would like to sort the array by the key, maintaining the inside array. I tried ksort, but it did not appear to work.

#2 : I would like to sort the array the array but the timestamp, maintaining the associations.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 17148618
Can you show what you tried for #1, what it produced, and what you wanted instead?

For #2, we'll extract the timestamps in order, and then pass that as the first parameter to array_multisort, and your multi-d array as the second..
$reference = array();
foreach ($yourArray as $row)
  $reference[] = $row['timestamp'];
array_multisort($reference, $yourArray);
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17149553
this array has been ksort($array) 'ed

notice how it is out of order (the keys). the 1 is at the bottom and the 1.txt is at the top... ?

Array
(
    [1.txt] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408592
        )

    [2.txt] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408593
        )

    [3.txt] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408593
        )

    [a] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408596
        )

    [a.jpg] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153414940
        )

    [b] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408599
        )

    [b.jpg] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153417257
        )

    [c] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408604
        )

    [c.jpg] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153417279
        )

    [1] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408578
        )

    [2] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408589
        )

    [3] => Array
        (
            [timestamp] => 1153408592
        )

)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17149663
that is normal ksort behaviour, 1.txt comes before 1

and 1. comes before 1.txt

no idea why, something do with how ksort works..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17149780
why is 1 coming after a then?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17149825
why are we here?
is there a god?
why dont you ask the guy who wrote ksort.

it seems a string 'a' will come before a string '1'

but an integer 1 will come before a string 'a'

0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17149932
can you suggest an atlerntaive to sort by key as all strings. i would like it to display the normal human way of alphabatizing
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 17153853
Try passing the constant SORT_STRING as a second parameter to ksort.
0