Solved

"Testing on Different Browsers problem"

Posted on 2006-07-20
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,

I have created a system based on Servlets. I tested GUI components while developping the system on IE. But now I am forced
to test the system in several other browsers including firefox and netscape. Many of the gui components looks good
on firefox, except for hew hitches and misplacings. But netscape creates a lot of problems on GUI components.

Is there anyway (method) that I can make them work (GUI component placing etc) without making whole scale changes and
gurantee that the look will be the same in all browsers?

-prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17153246
Not guarantee, no...

I assume you are using CSS?

I'm afraid you have to do the testing yourself :-(

I have osx, linux and windows machines on my desktop for this purpose...  Though I believe there are companies who will render your pages on multiple configurations and show you the screenshots (for money)

Can you give us a small example of a component you've done which looks good on IE, but rubbish on Netscape?

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 17153280
It's not really just a component. It's full pages with multiple components. The placements
go berserk.

OK. You mentioned CSS.  What's that means. Does it mean that CSS takes care of this whole thing?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17153286
How are you placing the components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 17153298
Using tables.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 17153310
As a matter of fact, I do not use CSS in there. Is that the problem you think?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17153316
Again, can you give an example?  Then I can see if we can organise it a bit better so it works across browsers better?

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 30 total points
ID: 17153321
No, CSS is one way of doing it...  Tables are another...  But it tends to be easier to quickly "tweak" CSS than tables...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gops1
gops1 earned 20 total points
ID: 17153436
May be you are using CSS. Just search for .css from the view source of your page.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 50 total points
ID: 17163032
validate your html.
if you pass the validation. your pages will be displayed all browsers correctly.
http://validator.w3.org/
0