Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How determine individual USB "connection" speed when USB2 is coming and going?

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I already know that all of my USB devices are USB2, as are most of my USB Ports.  But I'm having an issue that is causing the USB2 devices plugged into USB2 ports to slow down and act as USB1.   (May result in a separate post)  So as I troubleshoot, and keep restarting my USB2 devices, It is useful to know quickly whether a given devices is functioning as USB1 or USB2. (again, the OS is having problems, and sometimes seems to "downgrade" teh connection (or something) to USB1.

so ALL I want to know here is -- What's the easiest way to to determine whether the devices is "seen as" usb1 or usb2?  Do a file transfer and look at the speed?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17148961
Since USB 2.0 is 480 Mbits/sec and USB 1.1 is 12 Mbits/sec, I would say a simple file transfer will reveal what it is using.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepo earned 200 total points
ID: 17149013
You said that "most" of your USB ports are USB2, physically you cannot tell the difference, you may be able to check device manager for references to USB2, or "Enhanced USB Controller" or "PCI to USB bus"  that will tell you if you have USB 2 ports.  Also if you are plugging a USB 2 device into a USB 1 port you should get a balloon in the taskbar saying "this device can operate faster with USB 2" (or some notification of that nature).

Just as a double check, go into the BIOS and ensure your USB ports are set for USB 2 (usually denoted by HiSpeed or 480Mbps) since on occasion motherboards come with USB 1 enabled by default.

To answer your question, you can try downloading either of these two programs to test whether things are being seen/transferred at USB 1 or USB 2 speeds:
http://www.usbfireinfo.com/Download/
http://www.passmark.com/download/usb2test_download.htm

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 17150006
thanks stevepo. Couldn't get the little one to work (passmark - was blind to usb devs) but I'll take the usbdireinfo one).

thanks!
0