Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer/Scanner sharing on XP Network

Posted on 2006-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I recently set up an XP network between two PCs.  Can somebody point me in the right direction as to how to enable printer sharing?

I would also love to be able to share a scanner, but have heard that it can be a pain to setup--so if there is a simple way to do I'd love to hear about it.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 1600 total points
ID: 17150001
Test that you can ping the other workstation.  Install the printer on one workstation.  Test that it prints.

Under printers and faxes right click on the printer and choose sharing.  Click on share this printer and give it a name.

From the other computer under printers and faxes click  on new printer.  choose a  network printer or a printer attached to another computer.  browse to type in the computer name of the other computer.  You should see the printer you created on the other computer.  OR you can start / run / "\\computerwiththeprintername" without the quotes ( \\computer1 for example) a window will pop up and show you the printer that you shared.

as long as you are running the same OS this should work.

HTH
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17150261
make sure you disable the windows firewall! it will destroy printer sharing

also, i wouldnt even attempt scanner sharing, it will only give you grey hair
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17150470
Thanks for the quick responses!  I will be trying this as soon as I get a chance and post my results here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 17153727
Thanks for the points....BTW it is easy to have the firewall with your printer.  I don't like not having a firewall if you are attached to the Internet!

Not that it matters, but I kinda think mine was the answer and Jay's was the assist.
0