Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who created a folder

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Basics:  I have a folder placed inside an NT4.0 Share.  We are running a W2K3 domain & the server is a leftover server being used for artwork.  I need to find out who created the folder inside the share.  Ownership Tab & Event Viewer Security shows ADMINISTRATOR GROUP as the owner.  I need to see a detail break down of who the actual user was.  We have several users who are considered ADMINS.

Any help or utility known would be greatly appreciated.

Rpierce1373
0
Comment
Question by:rpierce1373
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 750 total points
ID: 17149062
check the event log. If you didn't have logging turned on to log folder creation at the time it was created then you are SOL.  There is no way to go back in time and turn on logging after the fact.  Probably not the answer you were looking for, but just b/c you dont like the answer doesn't make in any less the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 17149105
Agreed.  If the owner doesn't show anything then there is no hope.  Only thing you could check perhaps is the owner of any files inside the folder and/or the date/time of the folder creation and therefore maybe who was logged in at the time if you have any user login auditng on.

dir /tc gives you the creation dates
0