[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

invisible Search view Eclipse IDE

Posted on 2006-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Whatever i do, my search view is invisible.
I tried: windows > Show View > Search
then maximize but still,

Help me!!
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17148860
> Whatever i do, my search view is invisible.
do you mean the search view doesn't show up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 17148923
yeah
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17148985
checkout the eclipse error logs as Windows->Show View->Error Log
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17148990
may be you have conflicting plugins
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 17149121
i don't think so because i haven included any plug in recently
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17149137
did you see any entry in the error log after opening the search view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 17149157
i haven't seen any error message related in Error log.
How can i reset my IDE to its Default
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nargov earned 400 total points
ID: 17149196
Did you try to reset the perspective (Window->Reset Perspective)?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 17149222
0