Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless home network usign D-Link DI-524 wirelss routher

Posted on 2006-07-20
11
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm trying to set up a wireless network between my main computer and my husbands laptop and I can't get it to work.  His laptop is able to access the Internet through the router though. I've been using the stupid Microsoft Network Wizards and they just aren't doing the trick.
0
Comment
Question by:lwalker23
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17149272
Is his computer connected to the router via cable or wireless?
And are you able to surf the internet?
If yes, the you need to make sure that both the computer are in same workgroup.
I am supposing that both are running Win XP

Go to  Start>control pannel>system

Click computer name tab and check the name of the workgroup. If differnet, change it. Restart both computer and you should be able to share files and printers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17149276
In other words, he is able to reach the Internet through the wireless router?  and browse with Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17149289
Make sure File and Printer sharing is active and, turn of Windows firewall.  Do you have Norton or Mcafee Internet security on either machine?
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 

Author Comment

by:lwalker23
ID: 17149448
His computer is connected to the router via wireless. Yes, we are able to surf the net and both are running XP.

I just checked and the workgroup names on both are the same.

I have Norton security on both machines.

How do I make sure file and printer sharing is active? And on which machine am I supposed to make it active?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17149839
Start-Settings-Network Connections Right click on properties, make sure File and Printer sharing is there and checked on both machines.  Go into Norton Internet Security and make sure your local network is trusted.  If you do both, you should be able to see shared folders.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17158694
Did that resolve your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwalker23
ID: 17179262
It's still not working. Maybe this info will help you help me:

Both computers have XP. I entered the name of my computer into his Norton trusted networks and vise versa. I wonder if I don't have the computer's names right. Are they supposed to go www.abc.com or be an IP addresses or something?

When I go to view my network connections i see the heading  "Internet Gateway" at the top and it says next to the computer image "Internet Connection - Connected".  And under that heading I see "LAN or High-Speed Internet" and there are 3 listed. The first one says "1394 Connection - Connected - 1394 Net Adapter" #2 says "Local Area Connection 2 - Limited or no connectivity - Motorola SURFboard...." and #3 says "Local Area Connection - Connected - Realtek RTL8139...."

So maybe the problem is with #2, but I believe that is the router we're renting from Cox cable and we do have Internet access.

Also, when I go to My  Network Places and click "view workgroup computers" it says "Home is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource...." Home is the name of the network I've been trying to create.

Very frustrating. I appreciate your help very much!

 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17179358
No, it shoul be your locak network.  If your PCs are 192.168.1.3 or similar, your network is 192.168.1.0. If your PCs are 192.168.0.3 or similar, your network is 192.168.0.0.  If your PCs are 192.168.110.3 or similar, your network is 192.168.110.0.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17179392
BY the way, the 1394 Connection is a little port on the side or back of your computer.  The Local Area Connection 2 is the telephone-like but bigger port on the side or back of your computer(rj45) - it is the one you would use if you hook up to the router with a patch cable.  Since you are using #3 - the wireless- everything there is fine.  Put your local network address in trusted networks on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwalker23
ID: 17219301
That and a few under things I figured out on my own got it working. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17221014
Glad I could be of assistance.  Thanks!
0