[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

printer driver for linux

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I need driver for epson printer model  m188d  for linux(suse).
Anyone know  a compatible driver
0
Comment
Question by:leninss
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmendezs earned 375 total points
ID: 17150413
Did you tried printing directly to /dev/lp0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leninss
ID: 17301595
Thank you for your response
my problem was solved
my application uses java comm api for printing.
so not needed any driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:leninss
ID: 17487806
Hello,
I can not accept it.It is not the answer to my question.please delete my question .
thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17492984
The comment above doesn't need a driver either, it just sends the output directly to the printer, which the java API would do too. And in your Question there wasn't any mention of java or any other app., so in my point of view it does answer at least some of your Question. Also, it is your responsibility to close the Q, if you don't react to my first post and only react to the recommendation, that isn't very good. You can still follow the instructions in my first post and try to get a refund...
0