Solved

Looking for a Device

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm looking for a device for my laptop.  I'd prefer it to be wireless, but USB or something else will be ok, too.  I want a device where I can assign specific functions to a button.  This would function much like the wireless power point tools do where you can be across the room and hit "next page" or "previous page" on your device to move the presentation along.

However, I want one to remotely move music back and forth, so I'd preferably like something with programable buttons so that I can tell it a certain key should be used to "go back" and another to "go forward".

Anyone know of any such device?
0
Comment
Question by:usachrisk1983
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17148976
Wireless keyboard?
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17149026
I think a programmable remote like the Firefly is what you are looking for: http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/SnapStream_Firefly_PC_Remote/4505-7900_16-30998528.html?tag=pdtl-list
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17149357
RID: Sorry, looking for something that I don't have to type on, more of a remote control.

Callandor: That's a sweet device, but reading about it on Amazon might be a little overkill (*big* remote + bundled software for tons of features).

However, if there isn't a better solution, I'll probably look for the firefly and accept your answer, thanks! :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 200 total points
ID: 17151599
this,

http://www.home-electro.com/ira3.php

teamed with this

http://www.promixis.com/

seems promising

hth
waffle
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:masoncooper
masoncooper earned 100 total points
ID: 17154062
If you don't mind it being USB and non-wireless, this might suit your needs pretty well:
http://www.artlebedev.com/portfolio/optimus-mini/
It's only in Preorder now but the WOW factor is definitely there!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreq85
ID: 17156858
you could build (or ask someone to) a LIRC receiver and use it with any IR remote you have... you can use it with windows on Girder and Igor plugin....
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17167142
Thanks everyone for your suggestions :)
0