Solved

find locations near zip code

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

We have an intranet application that looks up our retail locations based on the customers zip code (so we can direct them to the nearest store). It's actually an MS SQL stored procedure.

We want to port this to a MySQL/PHP application. Here is the stored procedure that determines the nearest locations:

------------------------------------------------------
CREATE Procedure sp_RetailerDistance

      (
            @pLAT float,
            @pLNG float
      )


As
SELECT TOP 20
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerNumber,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ShipToCode,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerName,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.AddressLine1,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.City,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.State,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.PhoneNumber,
    ZipLocation.LAT,
    ZipLocation.LNG,
    STR(3959 * acos(sin(LAT/57.3)*sin(@pLAT/57.3) + cos(LAT/57.3) * cos(@pLAT/57.3) * cos(@pLNG/57.3 - LNG/57.3)),7,1) As Distance
FROM
    dbo.ARX_RetailerLocatorList
    INNER JOIN
    dbo.ZipLocation
    ON
    LEFT(dbo.ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode, 5) = dbo.ZipLocation.ZIP_CODE
ORDER BY
    Distance ASC

return
GO
----------------------------------------------------

I guess @pLAT and @pLNG are passed in as parameters? IF so, then I should figure out how those values are determined first... Basically I would like suggestions or a solution on how to port this to mysql. Maybe there's already a solution out there that does something similar. I would rather not do it as a stored procedure (and would prefer a php-based solution), but whatever works is good for me...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MaritimeSource
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MaritimeSource
Comment Utility
I've determined there's a "ziplocation" table that has the following columns:

zip, city, state, lng, lat

So the script first gets the lng and lat based on the zip provided. Then it passes those to the stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
Comment Utility
The stored procedure does take the Latitude and Logitude from the other table as parameters.
You can write this as a PHP function relatively easily.  The first part would be to get the data into an equivilantly structured MySQL tables.

The newest versions of MySQL server allow for stored procedures as well so this could be ported directly into the MySQL server as a stored procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaritimeSource
Comment Utility
Right, but stored procedure syntax is different amongst various db's right? This is MS SQL SERVER:

STR(3959 * acos(sin(LAT/57.3)*sin(@pLAT/57.3) + cos(LAT/57.3) * cos(@pLAT/57.3) * cos(@pLNG/57.3 - LNG/57.3)),7,1) As Distance

Would that work directly in MYSQL?
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rob_Jeffrey
Rob_Jeffrey earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
MySQL does have mathematical functions for COS, aCOS, and SIN so it should work with minimal changes.
The function may need some tweaking if there is a sign order difference - but it doesn't look like it.
These functions have been available since at lease MySQL 4.0.3.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SysTurn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The calcualtions you do will have invalid results according to the calculations shown here: http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/51711.html

The stored procedure shold be rewritten like this:

STORED PROCEDURE:
==================

CREATE Procedure sp_RetailerDistance

     (
          @pLAT float,
          @pLNG float
     )


As
SELECT TOP 20
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerNumber,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ShipToCode,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerName,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.AddressLine1,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.City,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.State,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode,
    ARX_RetailerLocatorList.PhoneNumber,
    ZipLocation.LAT,
    ZipLocation.LNG,
    CASE
        WHEN (LAT = @pLAT AND LNG = @pLNG) THEN 0
        WHEN ((SIN(LAT / 57.29577951) * SIN(@pLAT / 57.29577951)) + (COS(LAT / 57.29577951) * COS(@pLAT / 57.29577951) * COS((LNG / 57.29577951) - (@pLNG /57.29577951))) > 1) THEN STR(3963.1 * ACOS(1), 7, 1)
        ELSE STR(3963.1 * ACOS(SIN(LAT / 57.29577951) * SIN(@pLAT / 57.29577951)) + (COS(LAT / 57.29577951) * COS(@pLAT / 57.29577951) * COS((LNG / 57.29577951) - (@pLNG /57.29577951))), 7, 1)
    END AS Distance
FROM
    dbo.ARX_RetailerLocatorList
    INNER JOIN
    dbo.ZipLocation
    ON
    LEFT(dbo.ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode, 5) = dbo.ZipLocation.ZIP_CODE
ORDER BY
    Distance ASC

return
GO



And the PHP function can be something like this:

function RetailerDistance($pLAT, $pLNG)
{
    $SQL = 'SELECT
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerNumber,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ShipToCode,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.CustomerName,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.AddressLine1,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.City,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.State,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode,
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList.PhoneNumber,
                ZipLocation.LAT,
                ZipLocation.LNG,
                CASE
                    WHEN (LAT = ' . $pLAT . ' AND LNG = ' . $pLNG . ') THEN 0
                    WHEN ((SIN(LAT / 57.29577951) * SIN(' . $pLAT . ' / 57.29577951)) + (COS(LAT / 57.29577951) * COS(' . $pLAT . ' / 57.29577951) * COS((LNG / 57.29577951) - (' . $pLNG . ' /57.29577951))) > 1) THEN TRUNCATE(3963.1 * ACOS(1), 1)
                    ELSE TRUNCATE(3963.1 * ACOS(SIN(LAT / 57.29577951) * SIN(' . $pLAT . ' / 57.29577951)) + (COS(LAT / 57.29577951) * COS(' . $pLAT . ' / 57.29577951) * COS((LNG / 57.29577951) - (' . $pLNG . ' /57.29577951))), 1)
                END AS Distance
            FROM
                ARX_RetailerLocatorList
                INNER JOIN
                ZipLocation
                ON (LEFT(ARX_RetailerLocatorList.ZipCode, 5) = ZipLocation.ZIP_CODE)
            ORDER BY
                Distance ASC
            LIMIT 0, 20';
               
    //
    // EXECUTE THE SQL AND RETURN ITS RESULT
    //
}

If you still want to work with the same calculations you use, It will be easy for you now to edit the SQL query.


Kind Regards
Bakr
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SysTurn
Comment Utility
Thanks for the A ;) Glad to hear that your problem has been solved.

Kind Regards
Bakr
0