[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove first 3 characters

Posted on 2006-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm not very good at Javascript, I'm using Dreamweamer's built in form validation and the problem is the error message is using the input field name instead of value, so for example it's using "txtName" instead of just "Name".

"nm"  here is representing my input field name. All my field names have an extra 3 characters (like 'txt') at the begining. Can I somehow add something to this line of code and have those preceding first 3 letters removed from nm in the below line of code?

errors+='- '+nm+' must contain an e-mail address.\n';


Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:axa905
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nschafer
ID: 17149061
Hi axa905,

Try this,

errors+='- '+ nm.substring(3,nm.length-3) +' must contain an e-mail address.\n';


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pzepernick
pzepernick earned 75 total points
ID: 17149065
Give that a shot...

errors+='- '+nm.substring(3,nm.length)+' must contain an e-mail address.\n';

Paul
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 75 total points
ID: 17149986
Here my proposal:

   errors+='- '+nm.substr(3)+' must contain an e-mail address.\n';


0