Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disconnect a SPANNED port

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I found enough information on how to setup a spanned port on a Cisco 3950, but now I need to disable/disconnect the spanned port and put it back into normal production mode.

Can someone please give me the instructions on how to do that since my searching on the next has resulted in fruitless results?

Thank you!!

--LANMAN
0
Comment
Question by:LANMAN_TA
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17149408
Have you tried adding "no" to the command that you used to turn it on?

Here's a link that has info for all the various switches.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/41.html#topic5

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 17151368
>I found enough information on how to setup a spanned port on a Cisco 3950
  I assume you mean a 2950?  ;)

Without seeing your config, let's assume your config includes lines that begin as follows:
  monitor session 1 ...<we'll ignore other details of the lines>

And if you want to remove *all* SPAN configurations:
  no monitor session 1
  write mem  (or 'copy run start' to save your config)

Otherwise you can just remove monitoring on a specific port.  eg:
  no monitor session 1 source interface f0/10

cheers
0