Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I reduce Administrator file useage

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Experts,

SBS Server with 2 drives, the second being the user data storage drive.  When I check disk quotas on that drive, I see that the builtin\Administrators at 18.9 G of useage.  There are two accounts with admin rights on the domain. Their total document usage is less than 3 G.  What sort of cleanup do I need to look into??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
f_o_o_k_y earned 800 total points
ID: 17149367
OK its normal (I think so)

How did you check and count their document usage?

builtin\Administrators usage is sumarised size of all files which owner is one of domain admins.

for example you might take ownership on some files and then useage of builtin\administrators will increase.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17158715
What f_o_o_k_y says is right, and if you want to see which folders/files are owned by "administrators" just open My Computer on the SBS and add the "Owner" column to the view for All Folders.  Then you can navigate through the shares and you'll see.  Essentially the Administrators Group has ownership of ALL folders except each user's My Documents folder.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0