[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding the exact size of Exchange mailbox store

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I need a way to find the exact size of an Exchange mailbox store. We are using Exchange 2003 Standard, with SP2.  It's an urgent question, so I am awarding 500 for the best answer (and quickest, or some combination thereof)

Thanks in advance!
~Jeff P.
0
Comment
Question by:jpartyka2005
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phylaxict
ID: 17149695
Go into Exchange System Manager (ESM)
Click (unfold) the home server of the mailbox.
Click (unfold) the storage group of the mailbox
Click Mailboxes
the right pane shows all mailboxes in that storage group and their exact sizes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phylaxict
ID: 17149748
sorry you did mean the complete store still the same but you need to make the sum of all mailboxes. thats the exact size of that mailstore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpartyka2005
ID: 17149775
I was told that this is no good -- is there a way to obtain the exact size of the entire mailbox store? I may not have phrased this in my question...thanks for the quick response!

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phylaxict
ID: 17149934
the sum of the edb and the stm is no good because these file contain also empty pages of the mailstore. you could try to backup the mailstore en then defragment it using eseutil then add the file size of the stm and the edb. but i'm not sure if this represents the exact size. could you explain your problem a litlle more?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phylaxict earned 1000 total points
ID: 17150035
will this kb documents help you? its the other way arround calculate how much free space there is left and resolving db problems:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195914
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828070

greetz
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17150061
It would help if we had an idea of what the objective is.
As this is for the size restriction in Exchange, then the only number that matters is the sum of the two priv databases.

Simon.
0