Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.vbs call to launch from Firefox

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Ok.
We have a .vbs script that will remove temp files fo Cisco VPN after install.
And we have it on a web page to be downl0aded and ran, however that is proving to be more than some can handle.
I want to use an application call on the site through Firefox (the company standard) that will lanch the vbs script when they click the link.

For example explorer://something.vbs

How do I do this?

Note: This needs to be a fast answere cna cannot involve the modification of the client side software.

--Kelly
Need answere ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17150238
The default handler for scripts in XP is wscript.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17150269
Great, but that still returns an error in firefox saying Its not a valid handler
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17150700
stupid thought here but couldnt you do something like so in the web page :

set wshshell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

wshshell.run "script.vbs"    ' You can include the path if you want

with it being inside of a webpage you may need to use set wshshell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell") or something like that.

It may ask the end user are you sure you want to run this or something like that though.

Was just a thought ( possibly a silly one at that )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17154286
No no, I like the idea.

What language is that, and what extension would the page be?

Could I get an exact syntax quote?

--Kelly
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17154334
<html>
<body>

<script type="text/vbscript">

set wshshell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshshell.run "script.vbs"    ' You can include the path if you want

</script>

</body>
</html>

Then open notepad, copy and paste the above into it, then save it as a html page by going to file -> save as --> then in the name textbox where you give it a name put a speach mark ie " and then the name.html and then another speach mark so it looks like so :

"Name_Of_File.html"

Then click on save and save it where you want and you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17280418
Did that work with firefox ok ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17287957
No, However I plan to use a link that will open a new page in IE to just run the script.

--Kelly
0