?
Solved

A record failover

Posted on 2006-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Anyone know of a way to have two ISPs and have only one domain name.  For instance abc.com normally goes to 10.10.10.10 but the isp is now down so now I need to automatically go to 20.20.20.20.
0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 672 total points
ID: 17149720
you can do this a couple different ways.. .the easiest to to change you DNS but this will take some time, the time can be reduced by a low TTL value in the SOA record..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:e_vanheel
e_vanheel earned 664 total points
ID: 17149740
Dynamic DNS - people use it for hosting web server at home when the ISP only allows (or charges an arm and a leg for a static address) dynamic address.  

As I understand it, the DNS server and the (web) server talk to insure that the DNS = the DHCP assigned server.

Here is a goggle search that shows many companies that provide this service - Someone might know of a good one that provides this service.

HTH!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 17149757
1. You need a short TTL on the DNS zone to make people come back more often to get the address rather than relaying on caches.  If the TTL is 1 day (86400 secs) then it can take on average 12 hours for people to see the change for instance.
2. You could put in two A records for www.  Most DNS servers will then simply serve those up in round robin which means normally the load is split fairly evenly betwen two servers but if one is down the DNS server does not know so it will continue to round robin and each second user will get a failed connection.
3. You could put them behind a load balancer, i.e. users connect to a.a.a.a which forwards to two other locations.  But then your load balancer is the single point of failure, similarly with a web fowarding service.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17149762
Oops, must hit refresh :-)
0