Solved

XPpro Outlook2003: Email send from another app via Outlook remains stuck in Outlook's outbox; duplicate inbox msgs

Posted on 2006-07-20
14
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Gentlemen,

I am working with a customer who has a problem with outbound mail messages getting stuck in the outbox.  
These messages originated from another application but it is using Outlook to sent the mail.  
Soon after the message is send from the application, there is a complaint displayed with Microsoft Outlook in the title, saying: "A program is trying to automatically send e-mail on your behalf.  Do you want to allow this.  If this is unexpected, it may be a virus and you should choose 'No'."
Note that new mail can be interactively composed within Outlook and is sent promptly.
The customer is using Yahoo mail for all inbound and outbound email traffic

Another problem that is occurring, but I don't know whether it is related but it is annoying and strange, is that duplicate messages are accumulating in the Inbox.  
The mail account is configured to delete the mail messages after they are downloaded from the mail server, which makes the opportunity for a duplicate odd because the original message is supposed to have already been deleted.

Btw: The size of the .pst file is about .25GB, well below the 2GB physical max.


Thank you in advance!




0
Comment
Question by:ChrisEddy
  • 7
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17149815
Greetings, ChrisEddy !

This is a new security feature implemented by Microsoft in Outlook.  You cannot get rid of the warning, but you can click through the warning automatically using ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

As to the duplicate emails, here is how to stop receiving duplicate emails
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#Q1

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 17150007
Thank you for your extremely fast response!

On the security feature popping up a warning, that's fine, so there's no nees to buy a product to silence the metaphorical canary in the mineshaft.  The problem is that mail which is composed external to Outlook but sent through outlook is getting stuck in the outbox.  

On the duplicate mails, I've reviewed the linked document, and there are several interesting thoughts which unfortunately don't apply.  On rules, there are none, so this isn't that.  On multiple accounts pulling mail from the same mail source, there is only one email account, so this isn't that either.  On recreating the email boxes and recreate, there is a preference to not.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17150358
ChrisEddy,

1. ClickYes is a free program.  

Does the email get sent to recipient?  Do you have a copy in Sent Item folder?  Does this happen only to send from anther appliation?  What is the application?

1. If not getting sent, delete the email and try sending again.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17150841
Greetings, ChrisEddy.

Are all mails affected or only the ones sent via this external app?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17169731
ChrisEddy,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 17171231
Gentlemen,

Please accept my apologies for not responding to your thoughtful responses sooner.

On whether the message that is "stuck" in the outbox ever gets sent, the answer is in the negative.  It remains, sadly, stuck.

Yes, I have deleted the "stuck" message and resent using the same "other" application, and the newly created message enters the outbox and remains there until I manually remove it.  

On registering an important send/ receive library file, I will attempts this on my next visit to the customer site.

On disabling the AV to see if that has an effect, No I haven't, and can attempt this on my next visit.  However, if the AV will allow me to send a message interactively, I would be surprised if the AV would interfere with a non-interactive message.

On whether this stuckness affects all messages or only the one(s) that originate from "the other application", the latter is true.  Email that is interactively composed and sent work swimmingly, but a message that is composed and sent by "the other application" throught Outlook will reliably enter a "stuck" state, which I define as a message that remains in the Outlook Outbox regardless of how many times other messages are interactively composed and sent.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17171272
What other application?  Is it MS Word.  You may need to enable or disable MS Word as editor.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 17171470
The application doing the sending is not Word, but an astrology program, the name is escaping me ...


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17171584
Then disable MS Word as editor.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 17171629
I haven't done that before.  Could you please guide me in the way?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17171804
With Outlook open, go to Tools > Options > Mail Format tab.  Uncheck using MS Word as editor. Click OK. Close Outlook. Now test.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17480066
Thanks Venabili and DarthMod !
0