?
Solved

sql backup database maintenence and backup vs veritas backup

Posted on 2006-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Is there a big difference from doing a database maintenance with backup to a drive then backing up those files vs just backing up sql with veritas using the sql backup agent?

I think i may be confusing mysef?  Do i do the database mainteance without a backup, then backup using the agent?

What would be the best method?  Currently we have a maintenance plan with backup then we are backing up the backup with veritas.

Thanks,

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 17149970
Although I have the ability to use Veritas to do my backups, I prefer using the SQL Backup. I have created a SQL job that does a backup of my databases, zips the files and moves them to another server.

A nightly backup job creates a backup to tape of the directory where the zipped backups reside. This way you have a redundant backup process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 17156487
What i have created here is the backups being pulled from another server running veritas and backing up to disk.  then we have tape backups of the disk backups, so its along the same line.  

I'm just wondering if there is a major difference between doing it with the maintenece or pulling from another server.

Chad
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TRACEYMARY earned 1000 total points
ID: 17164798
We just use sql backups straight to the network drive and then the network guy runs veritas to do backups to tapes of the bak...files
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 17170740
sounds good, thanks for the input!

chad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 17171788
Isn't that basically what I said? Except I gave additional information that could be useful for doing you're own backups? :-)
0