?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3548XL - Factory Restore

Posted on 2006-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Experts,

I have a Catalyst 3548XL and two 3524XL’s that I would like to perform a 'Factory Restore' on.  I do not have the manuals or documentation on these units, just some SC fiber modules and the console cable.  I already know that these units have hit EOL status.  Also, what do I need to change the password on one? I assume it would be something similar to passwd, but apparently not.  Thanks in advance.  RF
0
Comment
Question by:R_Ferando
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17150301
Try this to clear the config

#clear config all  
   and then  
write erase

for the password try

#password <password>


Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17150770
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Ferando
ID: 17156536
grsteed,

The router does not recognize the 'clear' command and everything after it, is rejected.  I do not know much about Cisco IOS, but I am attempting to learn as much as I can. If I gave you my version of IOS would that help?  Version 12.0(5.3)WC(1) .   Is there a newer version of IOS that I can put on here?  Thank you. RF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Ferando
ID: 17156571
grsteed,

I uh, realized that I was not in 'enable' mode..   After entering enable mode, it still dosent recognize anything after
' clear con_'
Should I tell it to clear the Interface Controler Info?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17157284
If you can get to "enable" mode, use the "write erase" or "erase startup-config" command to clear the configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Ferando
ID: 17157551
donjohnston,

Awesome.  It worked.  I used the document that you had posted before (already had it printed), how do I change the (forgive me, I do not know the correct terminology) initial password for when you log into it? -- before you enter 'enable' mode? (also, what is this account called?)  PS, are there andy IOS updates that I can apply to my routers, or just leave them 'as is'.  They are in a protected environment, so security is not an issue, just reliability, features, updates are what I am interested in.  

Also, where is a good place to begin learning IOS?  I know that what I am working with is semi-antiquated, but it works.  I am looking at a few books on Amazon:
Cisco Routers for the Desperate: Router Management, The Easy Way - Michael Lucas
Cisco Cookbook - Kevin Dooley & Ian J. Brown - O'Reilly
Cisco IOS in a Nutshell - James Boney - O'Reilly
Cisco 'First Year' CCNA books

I have several O'Reilly UNIX / Linux books and highly enjoyed them, I have an intermediate knowledge of networking (if I 'brushed up' I could pass Net+) I am interested in general Cisco and for the 3500XL series.  Than you so much!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 17157587
To set the console password:

(from enable mode)

config t
line con 0
password <whatever>
login
end
copy run start

This will require a password just to get to "user" mode.

To set the privileged mode (enable) password:

config t
enable secret <whatever>
end
copy run start

There have not been any IOS upgrades for that model in a while as it is EOL (End of Life). I'd just leave it as is.

I like the O'Reilly books too.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Ferando
ID: 17167058
Thank you much.
0