Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trace files  written to $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/log direcory

Posted on 2006-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Even though  background_dump_dest, user_dump_dest       and core_dump_dest are defined in the parameter file,  some trace files still get written to default destination $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/log . Permissions on the OS-Level are set up too. What makes oracle to write to all these destinations ?
0
Comment
Question by:evevea
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 252 total points
ID: 17150255
Do tkprof <filename.trf> <filename.txt>  and check the contents to see what process is writing into rdbms\log
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17151765
Check the server for initilization parameters

SQL>
SQL> show parameter dump_dest
SQL>
0
 

Author Comment

by:evevea
ID: 17172473
It shows the right folders
background_dump_dest             string      /u01/app/oracle/admin/PROD/bdump
core_dump_dest                       string      /u01/app/oracle/admin/PROD/cdump
user_dump_dest                       string      /u01/app/oracle/admin/PROD/udump

I also checked some dates and found out that originally after db was cloned and brought up successufully it did  write into proper folders but after the next shutdown started using the default one $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/log
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MohanKNair
MohanKNair earned 248 total points
ID: 17173116
Check whether /u01/app/oracle/admin/PROD/udump directory exists and has the needed permissions. Also check whether there is enough space in the directory.

Also see this link
Oracle File Overwrite Security Vulnerability - http://www.ciac.org/ciac/bulletins/m-012.shtml

Check the value of the initialization parameters
SQL> show parameter trace

Using Initialization Parameters to Control Oracle Trace - http://www.pitt.edu/AFShome/h/o/hoffman/public/html/oradoc/server.804/a58246/otrace.htm#1503

0
 

Author Comment

by:evevea
ID: 17176510
Thanks for the hints but I checked permissions again and both of the folders whether
/u01/app/oracle/admin/PROD/bdump or $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/log have the same permissions, both owned by oracle user who have read, write, execute. Also there is enough space.  We are using Oracle 9.2.06. I cannot afford to turn trace on right now because it will create major slowdown in production environment.
0