[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

403;4 Redirect via an ASP file

Posted on 2006-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-21
Here's my question, our server admin setup 403.4 error to run an ASP page in the root of the web directory.  Originally this had a Javascript in it that redirected the user to the given page.  To accomodate those that don't have Javascript on we need it to run an ASP script on the server side.

Problem is, when the 403.4 error throws the redirect.asp page, it doesn't run it like an ASP page.  Instead, it sends the whole thing like it's text or HTML (code brackets and everything) like it's not processing through the ASP engine?  How do we remedy this to make that page render as ASP and not text?

I tested with the following and instead of writing the word Test to a page it send the text verbatim.

<%
Response.Write("Test")
Response.End
%>
0
Comment
Question by:IUFITS
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17150821
Make sure the directory where the file is located is set to allow Scripts.  If the directory has None set for execution priveleges this can happen.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17151440
Another, very likely possibility is that the server admin picked file vs URL.
The steps are:
Right-click your Web site, Properties, Custom Errors, then select the 403.4 and click Edit.
In there, pick URL (not file) and then type the virtual path to the asp page like:
/MyErrorPages/My403.asp
0